OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and the privacy of our website visitors. Any information that will be collected and will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Who we are

This Privacy Notice is provided by Sanna's Slimming . This Notice applies to all data subjects whose personal data is collected by Sanna's Slimming.

Sanna's Slimming is a beauty and aesthetic clinic that provides an array of non-surgical face and body transformations. Sanna's Slimming is located at 96 High Street, Hornsey, London, N8 7NT. 

The data we collect

Sanna's Slimming collects the following data:

  • Names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and other contact details (telephone calls may also be recorded for training purposes).

  • Financial information which could include bank details and credit card details

  • Personnel files in connection with employment and recruitment

  • Information supplied in the consultation card about a person’s health and relevant medical conditions that could affect the suitability of treatments

  • Images/ Video's of clients during the treatment process (to assess before and after) and any video captured by the CCTV security system installed at our premises.

  • Technical information such as cookies, IP address, browser type etc when you visit our website

  • For any disclosure of information of another person, you must have full consent of the person to disclose and process their personal information in accordance with this policy.

  • Where Sanna's Slimming is required to process the data of a child (individuals under the age of 16) we will ask for consent to be authorised by the parent responsible for the child. 

How we collect data?

Clients directly provide Sanna's Slimming with most of the data we collect. This may be in person, via email, web form or telephone. However, in some cases personal data will be supplied by third parties (for example online booking platforms or job sites) but only when you have specifically booked a service/treatment or responded to a vacancy offered by Sanna's Slimming on a third party platform.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Recommend and provide treatments & products

  • Provide information on pre- and aftercare before and following treatment.

  • Confirm and remind individuals of appointments via email & text messages

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • If you agree, Sanna's Slimming will share your data with our partner company Beauty & Detox Spa so that they may offer you their products and services.

How long will we keep the data?

We are committed to complying with our legal obligation to the retention and deletion of personal information. The type of data and the purpose for collection will determine how long Sanna's Slimming will retain your data. We will not process your personal information for purposes longer than necessary.

Employee data can be kept for up to seven years following departure from the company. Details of an unsuccessful applicant to vacancies will be stored for up to one year.

Our insurers require Sanna's Slimming to keep Client records, including medical data, images and treatment data for 10 years from the date of your last treatment following which it will be securely disposed of.

Emails of those who have opted out of receiving our newsletter services will be kept indefinitely to ensure continued compliance.

Financial and accounting records will be kept for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to or longer if the tax return was late or if HMRC requests it.

What are your Data Protection rights?

Sanna's Slimming  would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to the restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Sanna's Slimming refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies (Beauty & Detox Spa)

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Sanna's Slimming from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to Sanna's Slimming partner companies

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@sannasslimming.com

Privacy policies of other websites

The Sanna's Slimming website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

This Privacy Notice

Sanna's Slimming will update this privacy notice from time to time. Our website will be updated when necessary to reflect the most recent and up to date copy of this notice. Please check with Privacy Policy page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with the changes. This was last updated on 08/11/2019 

Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with our privacy notice you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) although as recommend by the ICO please allow Sanna's Slimming the opportunity to resolve the matter before involving the regulator.

All queries and complaints in the first instance should be directed by email to Sanna at info@sannasslimming.com

CONTACT US

address

96 High Street, 

London, 

N8 7NT

opening times

Mon:

Tues:

Wed:

Thu:

Fri:

Sat:

Sun:

10:00-18:00

10:00-18:00

10:00-18:00

10:00-18:00

10:00-18:00

10:00-18:00

10:00-18:00

get in touch

© Copyright 2020 All Rights Reserved. This site is owned and operated by Sanna's Slimming

You will not copy or distribute any part of the website in any medium without our prior written consent.